PRIVACY POLICY

1. Notice

 

By accessing our website, you accept the privacy policies below. Slim Card reserves the right to change these privacy policies without notice and at any time. You agree to be bound by the policies that are in effect when you access the website. You are therefore required to check these privacy policies in order to be informed of any changes.

 

 

2. Company Information

 

Name: Slim Card

REQ: 2270503347

Main activity: Online Retailer

Adress: C.P. 85040, 345 Laurier

City: St-Hilaire

Province: Quebec

Country: Canada

Postal code: J3H 5W1

Phone: 514.268.5395  *Long distance fees may apply.

Email: Contact us

Website: slimcardco.com

 

 

3. Declaration

 

Modern information technology and communication play a fundamental role in the activities of an organization like Slim Card. Our Privacy Policy applies to Slim Card and website: slimcardco.com. By accessing the information on this site, and your contribution to information is subject to strict conditions. Take time to read all terms carefully before using the site. By accessing the site, you accept all conditions. In case of disagreement with the terms, immediately exit the website.

 

 

4. Allowing Anonymous Access

 

You can access our home page and view our sites without disclosing your personal data.

 

 

5. Disclosure of visitor data

 

Slim Card handles all your information with extreme confidentiality. All personal data collected by Slim Card is processed in accordance with the law. We guarantee that your personal data will not be disclosed to any institutions or authorities except in cases provided by law or regulation. If we wish to disclose your personal data for purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy uses, we will obtain your consent for the disclosure agreement.

 

 

6. The services and links of our website

 

Our website does not allow visitors to communicate with each other.

 

 

7. Disclaimer of liability for external links

 

Slim Card is not responsible and can not be held liable in any way whatsoever regarding the links to external sites, operation, content (including the right to display such information) of these sites, information, interpretation, comments or opinions expressed in these external sites. The inclusion of a link on the website slimcardco.com does not constitute an endorsement from Slim Card.

 

 

8. Automatic collection of information

 

Slim Card handles all your information with extreme confidentiality. We collect personal data that you may volunteer while using our services. We collect personal information only for statistical and informational purposes only. No personal information is used for unauthorized purposes. If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will ask for your consent for the new use.

 

To help manage our website, Slim Card uses collection technology data by "cookies" (cookies). A "cookie" is a small text file stored with your web browser for the purpose of recording that enables us to provide you with better services. In your browser, you can refuse registration of "cookies" on your computer. However, this option may disturb some site functions. "Technological data" may include, among others, the following: source IP address, domain name, date and time of visit, page views and site activities. 

 

If you have provided us with "personal data", we may associate them with "technological data" about you that we collect by other means.

 

 

9. Data collected and statement of purpose

 

Slim Card handles all your information with extreme confidentiality. We collect personal data that you may volunteer while using our services. We collect personal information only for statistical and informational purposes only. No personal data is used for unauthorized purposes. If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will ask for your consent for the new use.

 

Purchase: If you place an order with our company, you will be required to provide personal information so that we can complete billing and shipping your order. You must provide the following information: name, billing address, shipping address, phone number and email. If we have problems with your order, we will use its information to communicate with you. Slim Card does not store any banking information. All banking information is processed by our partner PayPal which uses security measures at the forefront of protecting all data related to personal information and payment methods.

 

Mail: If you use the courier website. You will need your email. This information is used to contact you in order to adequately respond to your request.

 

Survey: We may ask you to complete a survey of customer satisfaction. If you decide to participate, we will ask you for your email. We may communicate with you based on the results of the survey.  This option will be used if deemed necessary. The data collected is strictly confidential and will be use by Slim Card in order to improve the quality of its customer service and its products. The collected data will under no circumstances be sold or shared with any other entity.

 

Reviews: If you decide to complete our review form, we will ask you for your name, living city, country and email. We may communicate with you based on the results of the review. The review may be publish on our website to our discretion. The collected data will under no circumstances be sold to any other entity.

 

Investigation: Personal data may also be used if there are reasonable grounds to believe they may be useful as part of an investigation into an offense under any federal, provincial or foreign law, or to protect or defend a legal interest.

 

 

10. Data Protection for minors

 

We do not knowingly collect personal information of minors. Individuals aged under 18 should not provide or post personal information on our web sites without the permission of their parent or person with parental authority. This policy is applied in the best of our ability.

 

 

11. Safety

 

We take security very seriously. No website or internet connection is completely secure. We make every reasonable effort to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.

 

Our website is hosted on a host server that provides a secure and reliable environment with 24/7 network monitoring.

 

The transmission of e-mail and messaging system site are not safe. We can not guarantee the security of its contents and its confidentiality. Disclosures are made on a voluntary basis. Emails and internet messages sent on our site are at your own risk.

 

All banking information is processed by our partner PayPal which uses security measures at the forefront of protecting all data related to personal information and methods of payments. Before providing personal information, make sure the site's identity and status of the connection. A lock must be present and the letters "https: //."

 

Slim Card protects your personal data using encryption software. Archives and drives are stored in secure locations.

 

 

12. Access to the personal data we hold about you

 

We will provide you a copy of the personal data we hold about you. For this, we will ask you for proof of your identity. This information will be provided at no charge. You can make this request by contacting us.

 

You have the option to challenge the data that we hold about you and to have them; erased, rectified, amended or completed. We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of the personal data, should our inability to confirm the identity of the applicant, but we will motivate our refusal.

 

 

13. Unsolicited E-mail

 

Unsolicited email (spam) is a commercial email sent to a recipient who has not requested. Slim Card and its representatives do not allow such a practice. Slim Card practice is compliant with Canada's anti-spam legislation. Slim Card will contact you within two pretexts: Your voluntary subscription newsletter or to follow up after a transaction with Slim Card.

 

In the case of joining the newsletter, an email confirmation will be sent before joining this email address to the list of recipients. Each publication of newsletter sent contains an unsubscribe link. 

 

Addresses that are not collected online must come from a prior contact with the recipient; there must also have been a reference to a use of address aimed at sending the newsletters.

 

The email address may also be collected with the consent of the recipient through a contest or other means.

 

Our mailing list is confidential and will under no circumstances be sold or shared with any other entity.

 

 

14. Privacy Guidelines

 

Our privacy policy is in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

 

To demonstrate compliance with our policy on protection of privacy to the standards listed above, we willingly subject our practices a system of self-assessment by the Commissioner to protect the privacy of Canada and Industry Canada.

 

We recommend you visit the Canadian government website: www.entreprisescanada.ca to learn your rights and the rules of the e-commerce industry.

 

 

15. Competence

 

Privacy policies are subject to the laws of the Province of Quebec and the applicable laws of Canada without reference to principles of conflict of laws. Failing amicable agreement, any dispute will be submitted to the competent courts of the Province of Quebec.

 

 

16. Contact Us

 

If you have any questions, comments, suggestions or concerns regarding our privacy policy, or desired report illegal or immoral behavior. You can write us at contact us.

 

 

Updated on March 18, 2016

- Legendary Quote -

 

“I’d like to buy a deck of belly strippers, I said. The ones you advertised in this month’s National Police Gazette under the name Lame Novelty Company.”

 

– John Scarne, The odds against me

© 2014-2020 Slim Card  l  All Rights Reserved  l  Québec, Canada