Slim Card l Gaffs & Magic

PRIVACY POLICY

1.    Notice
 
Modern information technology and communication play a fundamental role in the activities of an organization like Slim Card l Gaffs & Magic. Our Privacy Policy applies to Slim Card l Gaffs & Magic and its website: www.slimcardco.com. Take time to read all terms carefully before using the site.

By accessing our website, you accept the privacy policies below. Slim Card l Gaffs & Magic reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. In case of disagreement with the terms, immediately exit the website.

 


2.    Company Information
 
Name: Slim Card l Gaffs & Magic
NEQ: 2270503347
Main activity: Online Retailer
Address: C.P. 85040, 345 Laurier
City: Mont-St-Hilaire
Province: Quebec
Country: Canada
Postal code: J3H 5W1
Phone: 514.268.5395 *Long distance fees may apply.
Email: Contact us
Website: slimcardco.com
 
 
3.    Disclosure of visitor data
 
Slim Card l Gaffs & Magic handles all your information with extreme confidentiality. All personal data collected by Slim Card l Gaffs & Magic is processed in accordance with the law. We guarantee that your personal data will not be disclosed to any institutions or authorities except in cases provided by law or regulation. If we wish to disclose your personal data for purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy uses, we will obtain your consent for the disclosure agreement. The collected data will under no circumstances be sold or shared with any other entity.

 


4.    Type of personal information
 
Slim Card l Gaffs & Magic handles all your information with extreme confidentiality. We receive, collect, and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, and recommendations.

Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only. No personal information is used for unauthorized purposes. If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will ask for your consent for the new use. 

 


5.    Data collected and statement of purpose
 
No personal data is used for unauthorized purposes. If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will ask for your consent for the new use. The collected data will under no circumstances be sold or shared with any other entity.

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the services;

  2. To process purchase orders;

  3. To process shipping;

  4. To provide and manage your customer account;

  5. To provide our users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  6. To be able to contact our visitors and users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  7. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred non-personal information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  8. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations;

Purchase order: If you place an order with our company, you will be required to provide personal information to process your order and manage your account.  You must provide the following information: name, billing address, shipping address, phone number and email.

Communication: We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to provide you with information on your order, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail. If you voluntarily complete a form on any of our message boards or via email. You will need to provide your email.

Customer account: If you register online, you will need to provide our full name and our email. This information is used to contact you to adequately respond to your request and process transactions. You can request your account to be delete at any time by contacting us. 

Product review: If you decide to complete our review form, we will ask you for your name, living city, country, and email. We may communicate with you based on the results of the review. This option will be used if deemed necessary. The review may be published on our website with your approval and to our discretion. The data collected is strictly confidential and will be use by Slim Card l Gaffs & Magic to improve the quality of its customer service and its products. You can request your review to be deleted at any time by contacting us.

Survey: We may ask you to complete a survey of customer satisfaction. If you decide to participate, we will ask you for your email. We may communicate with you based on the results of the survey.  This option will be used if deemed necessary. The data collected is strictly confidential and will be used by Slim Card l Gaffs & Magic to improve the quality of its customer service and its products. 
 
Third parties: Our Company will share your data with our partner companies so they may process you with their products and services.

  • Wix

  • Square

  • Paypal

  • Canada Post

  • Fedex

Investigation: Personal data may also be used if there are reasonable grounds to believe they may be useful as part of an investigation into an offense under any federal, provincial, or foreign law, or to protect or defend a legal interest.
 

6.    Cookies

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to help manage and improve your experience on our website, Slim Card l Gaffs & Magic and its service partner (Wix) uses collection technology data by "cookies". A "cookie" is a small text file stored with your web browser for the purpose of recording that enables us to provide you with better services. 

"Technological data" include, among others, the following: source IP address, domain name, date and time of visit, page views and site activities. If you have provided us with "personal data", we may associate them with "technological data" about you that we collect by other means.

Wix uses cookies for important reasons, such as:

  • To provide a great experience for your visitors and customers.

  • To identify your registered members (users who registered to your site).

  • To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform.

  • To ensure our platform is secure and safe to use.

Functional Cookies: Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

Analytics Cookies: Cookies used for analytics help collect data that allows services to understand how users interact with a particular service. These insights allow services both to improve content and to build better features that improve the user’s experience. Our company uses google analytic to help understand how visitors engage with our website and services. The collect information produces statistical reports of the site usage without personally identifying individual visitors.

How to manage cookies: You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.
 

7.    Safety of personal information
 
We take security very seriously. No website or internet connection is completely secure. We make every reasonable effort to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information under our control.
 
Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall that provides a secure and reliable environment with 24/7 network monitoring.

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. All banking information processed by our partner PayPal which uses security measures at the forefront of protecting all data related to personal information and methods of payments.

 

Before providing personal information, make sure the site's identity and status of the connection. A lock must be present and the letters "https: //."

The transmission of e-mail and messaging system site are not safe. We can not guarantee the security of its contents and its confidentiality. Disclosures are made on a voluntary basis. Emails and internet messages sent on our site are at your own risk.

Slim Card l Gaffs & Magic protects your personal data using encryption software. Archives and drives are stored in secure locations.

 


8.    Data Protection for minors
 
We do not knowingly collect personal information of minors. Individuals aged under 18 should not provide or post personal information on our web sites without the permission of their parent or person with parental authority. This policy is applied in the best of our ability.

 


9.    Access to the personal data we hold about you and consent
 
You may access your data by signing up as a customer and logging into your account. The customer account includes your full name, email, shipping and billing address, phone number and history order. All personal data (except history orders) can be edited by the member. You can request your account to be delete at any time by contacting us.

We can provide you a copy of the personal data we hold about you. For this, we will ask you for proof of your identity. This information will be provided at no charge. You can make this request by contacting us. We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of the personal data, should our inability to confirm the identity of the applicant, but we will motivate our refusal.
 
You have the right to challenge the data that we hold about you and to have them; erased, rectified, amended, or completed. 
 

 
10.    Unsolicited E-mail
 
Unsolicited email (spam) is a commercial email sent to a recipient who has not requested. Slim Card l Gaffs & Magic and its representatives do not allow such a practice. Our company practice is compliant with Canada's anti-spam legislation. Our company will contact you within two pretexts: Your voluntary subscription newsletter or to follow up after a transaction/request with our company.
 
In the case of joining the newsletter, an email confirmation will be sent before joining this email address to the list of recipients. Each publication of newsletter sent contains an unsubscribe link. 

Addresses that are not collected online must come from a prior contact with the recipient; there must also have been a reference to a use of address aimed at sending the newsletters. 

The email address may also be collected with the consent of the recipient through a contest or other means.
 
Our mailing list is confidential and will under no circumstances be sold or shared with any other entity.

 


11.    The services and links of our website
 
Our website does not allow visitors to communicate with each other.
 
 
12.    Disclaimer of liability for external links

Slimcardco.com contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy. Slim Card l Gaffs & Magic is not responsible and can not be held liable in any way whatsoever regarding the links to external sites, operation, content (including the right to display such information) of these sites, information, interpretation, comments, or opinions expressed in these external sites. The inclusion of a link on the website slimcardco.com does not constitute an endorsement from Slim Card l Gaffs & Magic.

 


13.    Your rights on data protection

Slim Card l Gaffs & Magic would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  1. The right to access – You have the right to request our company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  2. The right to rectification – You have the right to request that our company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request our company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  3. The right to erasure – You have the right to request that our company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  4. The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that our company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  5. The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  6. The right to data portability – You have the right to request that our company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have thirty-one (31) days to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.


 
14.    Privacy Guidelines
 
Our privacy policy complies with the Canadian law on the Protection of Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). The law governs how private sector organizations collect, use, and disclose personal information in the course of commercial business.

Our privacy policy complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) by the European Parliament. The regulation mandates that Slim Card l Gaffs & Magic protects the personal data and privacy of EU data subjects.
 
To demonstrate compliance with our policy on protection of privacy to the standards listed above, we willingly subject our practices a system of self-assessment by the Commissioner to protect the privacy of Canada and Industry Canada.
 
We recommend you visit the Canadian government and European Union (GDPR) websites to learn your rights and the rules of the e-commerce industry.  https://www.priv.gc.ca  https://gdpr.eu/

 


15.    Competence
 
Privacy policies are subject to the laws of the Province of Quebec and the applicable laws of Canada without reference to principles of conflict of laws. Failing amicable agreement, any dispute will be submitted to the competent courts of the Province of Quebec.
 
 
16.    Changes to our privacy policy

Slim Card l Gaffs & Magic keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 2022-06-18.

 


17.    Questions and your contact information
 
If you have any questions, comments, suggestions or concerns regarding our privacy policy, the data we hold on you or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

- Legendary Quote -

“The name of ‘strippers’ is derived from the operation which these cards are principally intended to facilitate, and which consists of drawing off from the pack, or ‘stripping’, certain cards which are required for use in putting up hands.”

 

-John Nevil Maskelyne, Sharps and Flats